BACKGROUND:

 

Emily Johnson Fine Art understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://emilyjohnsonfineart.co.uk (“My Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with My obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested Store checkout, contact form & email newsletter sign up.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of My Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by My Site when you visit certain parts of My Site and/or when you use certain features of My Site. Details of the Cookies used by My Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
[“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

 

  1. Information About Me

My Site is owned and operated by Emily Johnson Fine Art, a sole trader.

Email address: emily@emilyjohnsonfinart.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07791653355.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of My Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about My collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I hold. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if I am relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about My use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about My use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns myself, however, so please contact me first, using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of My Site, I may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about My use of Cookies and similar technologies and My Cookie Policy I do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data OR personal data relating to children.

 

Data Collected How I Collect the Data
Identity & Contact Information including Name, email address, address, telephone number,  . Store checkout, newsletter subscription, contact form, visiting the site.
Payment information including payments details taken via Stripe/PayPal. Store checkout.
Order information including product, price, payment method, shipping and billing address checkout.
Technical information including IP address, browser type, use of site. Use of site and IP address recorded at checkout

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how I will use your personal data, and My lawful bases for doing so:

 

What I Do What Data I Use My Lawful Basis
Administering My Site. Technical information. Contractual requirement & Consent.
Administering My business. All information. Contractual requirement & Consent.
Supplying My products AND services to you. Identity, contact details and payment details. Contractual requirement & Consent.
Managing payments for My products AND services. Contact details & Payment information. Contractual requirement & Consent.
Communicating with you. Contact details. Contractual requirement & Consent.
Supplying you with information by email. Contact details Consent.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on My products AND services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with My obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. I will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

I will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless I reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If I do use your personal data in this way and you wish me to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact me using the details in Part 15.

If I need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, I will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows me to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data How Long I Keep It
Identity and Contact Information. Details provided as part of the order will be held for 7yrs.
Details provided via the contact form will be kept to resolve the enquiry and removed.
Payment & order information Order details will be removed from software on website 3-6 monthly & Where possible information deleted after order completed.
Some details may email with company accounting records for up to 7yrs in accordance with UK tax law.
Technical information Information taken as part of order will be kept for 7yrs.
Analytics information will be stored for two years

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

I will store some of your personal data] in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

OR

I may store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

I ensure that your personal data is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which all our group companies are required to follow when processing personal data. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The security of your personal data is essential to Me, and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where I am legally required to do so;

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If I sell, transfer, or merge parts of My business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of My business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

Recipient Activity Carried Out Location
Web designer. While working on the website. UK.
Hosting company Information held via email and website
Mailchimp Email newsletter USA

 

 

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, I will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, My obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, I will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

If I sell, transfer, or merge parts of My business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of My business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that I have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via My Site, you may be given options to restrict My use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on My use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in My emails.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access My Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on My Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict My use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and My Cookie Policy.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover My administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of My progress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

My Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by me and are used only by Me . I use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of My Site and to provide and improve My products and services. I have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. For more informotion see my Cookie Policy.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Emily Johnson):

Email address: emily@emilyjohnsonfinart.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07791653355.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change My business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on My Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of My Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4/7/22.